Биография исполнителя:

все биографии (all bio)

назад (back)
     Jerry Granelli
 
 

Real name: Gerald John Granelli
Born: Dec 30, 1940 in San Francisco, CA
Genres: Jazz
Styles: Post-Bop, Modern Creative

Drummer Jerry Granelli was born in San Francisco and first got noticed as a musician while drumming in Vince Guaraldi's and Denny Zeitlin's trios. By the early '60s, he was playing free jazz as well. Inspired by Tibetan Buddhism, Granelli moved to Boulder, CO, in 1976 to start a music department at Naropa Institute, where he was co-director until 1980 when he went to teach at a Seattle college. In the early '80s, Granelli played in a trio with Ralph Towner and Gary Peacock after which he began recording as a leader, first for the label ITM, and then for Intuition. By 1987, he was directing the Jazz and Popular Music Department at a Canadian conservatory. The late '90s found Granelli continuing in the teaching tradition as a professor in Berlin.

- Joslyn Layne (All Music Guide)


Ресурсы сети, связанные с исполнителем:
www.songtone.com/artists/granelli_link.htm About, links
   
Поиск видео (Video Search) :  

CD коллекции, связанные с исполнителем:
  как основной исполнитель ...
 Jerry Granelli - 'A Song I Thought I Heard Buddy Sing' - 1992, Evidence
 Jerry Granelli - 'Crowd Theory' - 1999, Songlines
 Jerry Granelli - 'Enter, A Dragon' - 1998, Songlines
 Jerry Granelli - 'News From The Street' - 1995, Intuition
 Jerry Granelli - 'The V16 Project' - 2003, Songlines
  как соисполнитель ...
 David Benoit - 'Jazz For Peanuts' - 2008, Universal
 Jane Ira Bloom - 'Art And Aviation' - 1992, Arabesque
 Ralph Towner - 'City Of Eyes' - 1988, ECM
 


назад (back)      

  Последние изменения в документе сделаны 30/05/2016 16:52:35

Главная страница
 Project Main Page

My Music Base