Биография исполнителя:

все биографии (all bio)

назад (back)
     Rodney Jones
 
 

Real name: Rodney Bruce Jones
Born: Aug 30, 1956 in New Haven, CT
Genres: Jazz
Styles: Post-Bop, Fusion
Instruments: Guitar

An underrated cool-toned guitarist who sounds at his best in straight-ahead settings, Rodney Jones had his highest visibility during his period with Dizzy Gillespie (1976-1979), when he was in his early twenties. Jones had previously worked with Jaki Byard and recorded with Chico Hamilton, and he would follow the association with Gillespie by working for a time as Lena Horne's accompanist. As a leader, Jones has recorded for Timeless (in 1978 and 1981), the RR label, and in the late '80s for Minor Music.

- Scott Yanow (All Music Guide)


Ресурсы сети, связанные с исполнителем:
musicians.allaboutjazz.com/musician.php?id=8194 Biography & articles on 'All About Jazz'
www.guitarejazz.com/cd/discographie.php3?musicien=RODNEY%20JONES Discography
www.rodneyjones.com Personal website. About
   
Поиск видео (Video Search) :  

CD коллекции, связанные с исполнителем:
  как основной исполнитель ...
 Rodney Jones - 'Dreams And Stories' - 2005, Savant
 Rodney Jones - 'The Undiscovered Few' - 1999, Blue Note, Prospekt
  как соисполнитель ...
 Ernestine Anderson - 'Love Makes The Changes' - 2003, High Note
 Victor Bailey - 'Bottom's Up' - 1989, Atlantic
 Regina Carter - 'Rhythms Of The Heart' - 1999, Verve
 Eliane Elias - 'Everything I Love' - 2000, Blue Note
 Dizzy Gillespie - 'Dizzy Gillespie: The Sonny Lester Collection' - LRC
 Chico Hamilton - 'Thoughts Of..' - 2002, Koch
 Lena Horne - 'An Evening With Lena Horne: Live At The Supper Club' - 1995, Blue Note
 Lena Horne - 'Being Myself' - 1998, Blue Note
 Jimmy McGriff - 'McGriff Avenue' - 2002, Milestone
 Maceo Parker - 'Mo' Roots' - 1991, Verve
 Maceo Parker - 'Roots Revisited' - 1990, Verve, Polygram
 Lucky Peterson - 'Organ Soul Sessions: Brother Where Are You' - 2009, Universal
 Lucky Peterson - 'Organ Soul Sessions: Mercy' - 2009, Universal
 Lucky Peterson - 'Organ Soul Sessions: The Music Is The Magic' - 2009, Universal
 


назад (back)      

  Последние изменения в документе сделаны 30/05/2016 16:52:32

Главная страница
 Project Main Page

My Music Base