Биография исполнителя:

все биографии (all bio)

назад (back)
     Denzal Sinclaire
 
 

Also Known As: Densil Pinnock
Born: 1969 in Canada
Genre: Jazz

b. Densil Pinnock, 1969, Canada. Raised in Toronto, Ontario, Pinnock studied piano at McGill University in Montreal. It was at this time that he encountered guitarist Bill Coon with whom he formed a long-lasting musical relationship. A 1995 appearance at the Du Maurier Jazz Festival in Vancouver led to Pinnock becoming resident in the city. The following year, he changed his name to Denzal Sinclaire and had soon established a very strong local reputation. This was enhanced when he and Coon were presented in Unforgettable, a musical tribute to Nat 'King' Cole. Broadcasts on CBC Radio helped extend his reputation, as did glowing press reviews of the show and album. For four consecutive years, Sinclaire was polled Male Jazz Vocalist in the Canadian magazine, Jazz Report. He has worked extensively with guitarist Coon and his trio and toured with him in a Cole tribute. Appearances on television and his signing to Verve Records have extended his reputation nationally and in the early 00s he was becoming recognized outside Canada. A singer of subtle skill and with a relaxed and sophisticated approach to songs, Sinclaire's velvety baritone has an appeal that stretches well beyond the usual narrow confines of the jazz world.

- (All Music Guide)


Ресурсы сети, связанные с исполнителем:
www.bbc.co.uk/music/artists/e0eb932f-6f25-4769-9f50-f72f943f7e17 About
www.canadianjazzarchive.org/en/musicians/denzal-sinclaire.html About
   
Поиск видео (Video Search) :  

CD коллекции, связанные с исполнителем:
  как основной исполнитель ...
 Denzal Sinclaire - 'I Found Love' - 2002, EmArcy
  как соисполнитель ...
 Elizabeth Shepherd - 'Rewind' - 2012, Do Right
 


назад (back)      

  Последние изменения в документе сделаны 30/05/2016 16:58:37

Главная страница
 Project Main Page

My Music Base