Биография исполнителя:

все биографии (all bio)

назад (back)
     Wilson 'Chembo' Corniel
 
 

Also Known As: Wilson Jr. "Chembo" Corniel
Genre: Jazz
Styles: Latin Jazz, World Fusion

Percussionist Wilson "Chembo" Corniel, Jr. was born in Manhattan on November 22, 1953. The child of Puerto Rican parents, Corniel grew up on the streets of Red Hook, Brooklyn. He showed an early interest in percussion instruments, and was playing congas, bongo, and bata by the age of 12, and he studied with percussionists Tommy Lopez, Sr., "Little Ray" Romero, Louie Bauza, and Cachete Maldonado. Corniel later perfected his playing skills at the Harbor Conservatory for the Performing Arts in New York and at the La Escuela Nacional de Arte in Havana, Cuba, in 1997 and 1999. He developed into a hard-hitting, versatile, and highly sought-after professional percussionist, working with artists like Chucho Valde's, Larry Harlow, Tito Puente, Celia Cruz, Machito, Grady Tate, Hilton Ruiz, Dave Valentin, Willie Colo'n, Angela Bofill, Steve Wilson, Ray Vega, Buddy Montgomery, Bob Baldwin, Chico Freeman, and many others, as well as leading his own Latin jazz quintet, Grupo Chaworo, and running his own record company, Chemboro' Records, which he started in 2004. Corniel has also done some television work, appearing on The Bill Cosby Show and providing music for Nickelodeon's Dora the Explorer. He has recorded extensively with numerous artists, and has released several albums under his own name, including 2009's Things I Wanted to Do.

- Steve Leggett (All Music Guide)


Ресурсы сети, связанные с исполнителем:
musicians.allaboutjazz.com/chembocorniel Biography & articles on 'All About Jazz'
chembocorniel.com Personal website. Biography, discography
   
Поиск видео (Video Search) :  

CD коллекции, связанные с исполнителем:
  как основной исполнитель ...
 Wilson 'Chembo' Corniel - 'Beyond Standards' - 2006, CAP
  как соисполнитель ...
 Bob Baldwin - 'Betcha By Golly Wow: The Songs Of Thom Bell' - 2012, eOne
 


назад (back)      

  Последние изменения в документе сделаны 13/10/2015 23:41:03

Главная страница
 Project Main Page

My Music Base